Privacy

 

 

Your Privacy

The privacy and security of your personal information is important to me, so I have created this policy with my terms of use to explain how I will collect, store and use any personal information about you.  Please read the following information carefully.

 

 

Data Protection Principles

Data protection law means a. up to 25 May 2018 the Data Protection Act 1998 then b. from 25 May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR), including any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, in the UK and then c. any alternative legislation to the GDPR or the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

As per the data protection law personal information I hold about you will be:

 

  • Used lawfully, responsibly and in a transparent way

  • Collected only for valid purposes that I have provided you with clear explanation to you and not used in any way that is not compatible with those purposes

  • Relevant and restricted to only the purposes I have informed you about

  • Accurate and kept up to date

  • Kept until it is no longer necessary for the purposes I have advised you about

  • Kept securely.

 

 

The type of information I will hold about you

Any information about an individual from which that person can be recognised. It doesn't include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). 

 

I collect, store and use the following information about you:

 

  •  

  • information you give me. You give me information when you contact me via my email when ordering a product. This includes your name, e-mail address, and phone number

  • information I collect about you. When you visit my site I automatically collect the following information:

        - technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, and    

           browser information; 

        - information about your visit to the site including traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data,. 

 

 

 

How I will use your personal information

I will use your personal information to allow me to handle your order, notify you when your order has been shipped and process your payments/refunds. If you consent and sign up to my mailing list, I will keep you informed by email only about any products and special offers I think you would like.

 

 

Sharing Data with Third Parties

I will not transfer your information to anyone for marketing purposes. However, the data you provide me with is stored on my website Administration section via Wix.com.

 

 

The length of time that I will retain your information

I will retain your personal information no longer than is necessary for the purpose I obtained it. Information that is no longer needed will be securely deleted. The longest I will normally hold any personal data is 3 years.

 

 

How I keep your information secure

My website uses Secure Server Software (SSL) to ensure that personal information remains private and secure. Where I have given you a password that enables you to access certain parts of my site, you are responsible for keeping the password confidential.

 

I will maintain appropriate safeguards to ensure the security, integrity, and privacy of your information. Also, I will take reasonable steps to try to ensure that third parties, to whom I transfer any of your information, will provide sufficient protection of that information.

 

 

How I use cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites mentioned tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result. 

 

For more information on the cookies I use and the purposes for which I use them see our Cookie Policy.

 

Independent information about Cookies.

 

 

Who is in control of your information?

Megan Therese of Megan Therese Couture Bridal Accessories. 

 

 

Other websites

My site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. Please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and I can not accept any responsibility or liability for these.

 

 

Changes to my privacy policy

I will regularly review my Privacy Policy, taking account of any notifications about information handling and updating it as necessary to reflect any changes in our collection and use of personal data. Any changes I may make in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes. The Privacy Policy was added/last updated on 28 April 2018.

 

 

How to contact me

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed to: Megan Therese C/O Megan Therese Couture Bridal Accessories by email to info@couturebridalaccessories.co.uk.

 

By continuing to use my site you accept the terms of my Privacy Policy.